Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1153] DSA-1153-1 clamav


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1153] DSA-1153-1 clamav

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1153-1 clamav

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Damian Put discovered a heap overflow vulnerability in the UPX
unpacker of the ClamAV anti-virus toolkit which could permit remote
attackers to execute arbitrary code or cause denial of service.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.84-2.sarge.10.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.88.4-0volatile1 in the volatile archive.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.88.4-2.
We recommend that you upgrade your clamav packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1153
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 19381

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

​New Cisco Ethernet Catalyst 2960-SF 24 FE & 2 SFP LAN ELG WS-C2960S-F24TS-L
$242.9
​New Cisco Ethernet Catalyst 2960-SF 24 FE & 2 SFP LAN ELG WS-C2960S-F24TS-L pictureNew Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module V03 Transceiver MMF
$79.0
New Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module V03 Transceiver MMF pictureNew Adtran 1000Base-LX LC SFP Module NIB 1200481E1 GBIC 1000 BaseLX Sealed
$229.0
New Adtran 1000Base-LX LC SFP Module NIB 1200481E1 GBIC 1000 BaseLX Sealed  pictureDAMAGED Brocade BR‑VDX6740‑24-R 24 Port SFP Port 4 x QSFP
$1350.0
DAMAGED Brocade BR‑VDX6740‑24-R 24 Port SFP Port 4 x QSFP  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.