Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1054] DSA-1054-1 tiff


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1054] DSA-1054-1 tiff

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1054-1 tiff

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Tavis Ormandy discovered several vulnerabilities in the TIFF library
that can lead to a denial of service or the execution of arbitrary
code. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project identifies the
following problems:
Multiple vulnerabilities permit attackers to cause a denial of
service.
An integer overflow permits attackers to cause a denial of service
and possibly execute arbitrary code.
A double-free vulnerability permits attackers to cause a denial of
service and possibly execute arbitrary code.
For the old stable distribution (woody) these problems have been fixed
in version 3.5.5-7woody1.
For the stable distribution (sarge) these problems have been fixed in
version 3.7.2-3sarge1.
The unstable distribution (sid) is not vulnerable to these problems.
We recommend that you upgrade your libtiff packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1054
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 17730, 17732, 17733

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY
$1345.0
HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY pictureHP ProCurve J9532A E5412 zl 92GbE PoE+ 2XG SFP E5400 zl Layer 4 Switch Hp ReNew
$5290.0
HP ProCurve J9532A E5412 zl 92GbE PoE+ 2XG SFP E5400 zl Layer 4 Switch Hp ReNew pictureNEW GENUINE CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD - 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP
$349.99
NEW GENUINE CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD - 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP  pictureJuniper MX104 * Dual RE-S-MX104 * MS-MIC-16G * MIC-3D-20GE-SFP * MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
$24970.0
Juniper MX104 * Dual RE-S-MX104 * MS-MIC-16G * MIC-3D-20GE-SFP * MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.