Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1039] DSA-1039-1 blender


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1039] DSA-1039-1 blender

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1039-1 blender

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Several vulnerabilities have been discovered in blender, a very fast
and versatile 3D modeller/renderer. The Common Vulnerabilities and
Exposures Project identifies the following problems:
Joxean Koret discovered that due to missing input validation a
provided script is vulnerable to arbitrary command execution.
Damian Put discovered a buffer overflow that permits remote
attackers to cause a denial of service and possibly execute
arbitrary code.
The old stable distribution (woody) is not affected by this problem.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 2.36-1sarge1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 2.40-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your blender package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1039
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 15981

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Dell 10GE SFP+ Dual Port Module 6200-XGSF ( DPN OU691D ) Warranty
$200.0
Dell 10GE SFP+ Dual Port Module 6200-XGSF ( DPN OU691D ) Warranty  pictureGENUINE HP J9153A ProCurve 10G SFP+ XCVR ER Optical Fibre 1550nm Transceiver
$1999.0
GENUINE HP J9153A ProCurve 10G SFP+ XCVR ER Optical Fibre 1550nm Transceiver  pictureGenuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01
$85.0
Genuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01 pictureNEW J9151A GENUINE HP PROCURVE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR TRANSCEIVER J9151-69001
$210.0
NEW J9151A GENUINE HP PROCURVE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR TRANSCEIVER J9151-69001   picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.