Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1004] DSA-1004-1 vlc


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1004] DSA-1004-1 vlc

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1004-1 vlc

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Simon Kilvington discovered that specially crafted PNG images can trigger
a heap overflow in libavcodec, the multimedia library of ffmpeg, which may
lead to the execution of arbitrary code.
The vlc media player links statically against libavcodec.
The old stable distribution (woody) isn't affected by this problem.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.8.1.svn20050314-1sarge1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.8.4.debian-2.
We recommend that you upgrade your vlc package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1004
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Netgear ProSafe AXC761-10000S Network Cable - 3.28 ft - 1 x SFP+ - 1 x SFP+
$69.29
Netgear ProSafe AXC761-10000S Network Cable - 3.28 ft - 1 x SFP+ - 1 x SFP+ pictureNEW SEALED for CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE
$54.0
NEW SEALED for CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE pictureNEW SEALED CISCO SFP-10G-SR SFP 10GBase-SR 550m 850nm 10G LC Connector MMF DOM
$23.0
NEW SEALED CISCO SFP-10G-SR SFP 10GBase-SR 550m 850nm 10G LC Connector MMF DOM pictureCisco GLC-SX-MMD Genuine SFP MODULE BRAND NEW
$42.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Genuine SFP MODULE BRAND NEW picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.