Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA089] DSA-089-2 icecast-server


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA089] DSA-089-2 icecast-server

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-089-2 icecast-server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The icecast-server (a streaming music server) package as distributed
in Debian GNU/Linux 2.2 has several security problems:
These have been fixed in version 1.3.10-1, and we strongly recommend
that you upgrade your icecast-server package immediately.

The i386 package mentioned in the DSA-089-1 advisory was incorrectly
compiled and will not run on Debian GNU/Linux potato machines. This
has been corrected in version 1.3.10-1.1.



Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2001/dsa-089
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 2264, 2932, 2933

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Netgear ProSafe AXC761-10000S Network Cable - 3.28 ft - 1 x SFP+ - 1 x SFP+
$69.29
Netgear ProSafe AXC761-10000S Network Cable - 3.28 ft - 1 x SFP+ - 1 x SFP+ pictureNEW SEALED for CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE
$54.0
NEW SEALED for CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE pictureNEW SEALED CISCO SFP-10G-SR SFP 10GBase-SR 550m 850nm 10G LC Connector MMF DOM
$23.0
NEW SEALED CISCO SFP-10G-SR SFP 10GBase-SR 550m 850nm 10G LC Connector MMF DOM pictureCisco GLC-SX-MMD Genuine SFP MODULE BRAND NEW
$42.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Genuine SFP MODULE BRAND NEW picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.