Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA082] DSA-082-1 xvt


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA082] DSA-082-1 xvt

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-082-1 xvt

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Christophe Bailleux reported on bugtraq that Xvt is vulnerable to a
buffer overflow in its argument handling. Since Xvt is installed
setuid root, it was possible for a normal user to pass
carefully-crafted arguments to xvt so that xvt executed a root shell.

This problem has been fixed by the maintainer in version 2.1-13 of xvt
for Debian unstable and 2.1-13.0potato.1 for the stable Debian
GNU/Linux 2.2.

We recommend that you upgrade your xvt package immediately.



Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2001/dsa-082
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 2964

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Intel TXN100010850A00 10gb SFP+ Transceiver 850nm Model 888778 Class 1
$6.99
Intel TXN100010850A00 10gb SFP+ Transceiver 850nm Model 888778 Class 1 pictureQty 4 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 4gb FC SFP Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 Brocade Avago
$5.99
Qty 4 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 4gb FC SFP Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 Brocade Avago pictureJD097C HP OEM Retail Box X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable
$49.95
JD097C HP OEM Retail Box X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable pictureNETCNA SPF 8012C-L 1.25 GB 850nm 550m SFP Fiber Transceiver 21CFR(J)
$15.0
NETCNA SPF 8012C-L 1.25 GB 850nm 550m SFP Fiber Transceiver 21CFR(J) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.