Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA057] DSA-057-1 gftp


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA057] DSA-057-1 gftp

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-057-1 gftp

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The gftp package as distributed with Debian GNU/Linux 2.2 has a problem
in its logging code: it logged data received from the network but it did
not protect itself from printf format attacks. A possible hacker can use this
by making an FTP server return special responses that exploit this.

This has been fixed in version 2.0.6a-3.1, and we recommend that you
upgrade your gftp package.

Note: this advisory was posted as DSA-055-1 by mistake.



Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2001/dsa-057
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Optical Ethernet SFP GLC-LH-SM
$17.25
Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Optical Ethernet SFP GLC-LH-SM pictureDell Force10 GP-SFP2-1S 1000Base-SX 850nm GBIC SFP Transceiver GF76J 0GF76J
$8.67
Dell Force10 GP-SFP2-1S 1000Base-SX 850nm GBIC SFP Transceiver GF76J 0GF76J pictureHP NC550SFP 581199-001 Dual Port 10GB Full Height Bracket SFP+
$65.95
HP NC550SFP 581199-001 Dual Port 10GB Full Height Bracket SFP+ pictureC2G / Cables To Go 39462 FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ Transceiver
$168.59
C2G / Cables To Go 39462 FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.