Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA023] DSA-023-1 inn2


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA023] DSA-023-1 inn2

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-023-1 inn2

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


People at WireX have found several potential insecure uses of temporary files in programs provided by INN2. Some of them only lead to a vulnerability to symlink attacks if the temporary directory was set to /tmp or /var/tmp, which is the case in many installations, at least in Debian packages. A possible hacker could overwrite any file owned by the news system administrator, i.e. owned by news.news.
Michal Zalewski found an exploitable buffer overflow with regard to cancel messages and their verification. This bug did only show up if "verifycancels" was enabled in inn.conf which is not the default and has been disrecommended by upstream.
Andi Kleen found a bug in INN2 that makes innd crash for two byte headers. There is a chance this can only be exploited with uucp.

We recommend you upgrade your inn2 packages immediately.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2001/dsa-023
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Optical Ethernet SFP GLC-LH-SM
$17.25
Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Optical Ethernet SFP GLC-LH-SM pictureDell Force10 GP-SFP2-1S 1000Base-SX 850nm GBIC SFP Transceiver GF76J 0GF76J
$8.67
Dell Force10 GP-SFP2-1S 1000Base-SX 850nm GBIC SFP Transceiver GF76J 0GF76J pictureHP NC550SFP 581199-001 Dual Port 10GB Full Height Bracket SFP+
$65.95
HP NC550SFP 581199-001 Dual Port 10GB Full Height Bracket SFP+ pictureC2G / Cables To Go 39462 FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ Transceiver
$168.59
C2G / Cables To Go 39462 FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.