Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> DHCP server info gathering


Vulnerability Assessment Details

DHCP server info gathering

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Chats with the remote DHCP server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

This script contacts the remote DHCP server (if any) and
attempts to retrieve information about the network layout.

Some DHCP server provide sensitive information such
as the NIS domain name, or network layout information
such as the list of the network www servers, and so on.

It does not demonstrate any vulnerability, but
a local attacker may use DHCP to become intimately familiar
with the network in no time.

Solution : Apply filtering to keep this information off the network
Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Genuine Finisar 4GB SFP 850nm Fiber Optic Transceivers FTLF8524P2BNV
$6.0
Genuine Finisar 4GB SFP 850nm Fiber Optic Transceivers FTLF8524P2BNV pictureDell RWMFC EMC 303-092-102B 8GB Fibre Channel 4-Port with SFP
$95.0
Dell RWMFC EMC 303-092-102B 8GB Fibre Channel 4-Port with SFP pictureWYSE 920338-02L Kit LC GB Duplex Multimode SFP for P20
$53.05
WYSE 920338-02L Kit LC GB Duplex Multimode SFP for P20 pictureCisco OC3 SFP Transceiver SFP-OC3-SR 10-2020-01 STM1
$25.0
Cisco OC3 SFP Transceiver SFP-OC3-SR 10-2020-01 STM1 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.