Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> DCShop exposes sensitive files


Vulnerability Assessment Details

DCShop exposes sensitive files

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DCShop exposes sensitive files

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
We detected a vulnerable version of the DCShop CGI.
This version does not properly protect user and credit card information.
It is possible to access files that contain administrative passwords,
current and pending transactions and credit card information (along with name,
address, etc).

Solution:
1. Rename following directories to something hard to guess:
- Data
- User_carts
- Orders
- Auth_data

2. Make these changes to dcshop.setup and dcshop_admin.setup.

- In dcshop.setup, modify:

$datadir = '$cgidir/Data'
$cart_dir = '$cgidir/User_carts'
$order_dir = '$cgidir/Orders'

- In dcshop_admin.setup, modify:

$password_file_dir = '$path/Auth_data'

3. Rename dcshop.setup and dcshop_admin.setup to something difficult to guess.
For example, dcshop_4314312.setup and dcshop_admin_3124214.setup

4. Edit dcshop.cgi, dcshop_admin.cgi, and dcshop_checkout.cgi and modify the
require statement for dcshop.setup and dcshop_admin.setup. That is:

- In dcshop.cgi, modify

require '$path/dcshop.setup'

so that it uses new setup file. For example,

require '$path/dcshop_4314312.setup'

- In dcshop_admin.cgi, modify

require '$path/dcshop.setup'
require '$path/dcshop_admin.setup'

so that it uses new setup file. For example,

require '$path/dcshop_4314312.setup'
require '$path/dcshop_admin_3124214.setup'

- In dcshop_checkout.cgi, modify

require '$path/dcshop.setup'

so that it uses new setup file. For example,

require '$path/dcshop_4314312.setup'

5. Save following file as index.html and upload it to your
/cgi-bin/dcshop directory, thereby hiding directory listing. On
NT servers, you may have to rename this file to default.htm.

http://www.dcscripts.com/FAQ/

This page show 'Internal Server Error' so it is not an error page...
it's just an index.html file to HIDE directories.

6. Replace your current files with above files

Network Security Threat Level: High

Additional information:
http://www.securiteam.com/unixfocus/5RP0N2K4KE.html


Networks Security ID: 2889

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 SecuriTeam

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.