Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> DBMan CGI server information leakage


Vulnerability Assessment Details

DBMan CGI server information leakage

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks if webplus reads local files

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
It is possible to cause the DBMan
CGI to reveal sensitive information, by requesting a URL such as:

GET /scripts/dbman/db.cgi?db=no-db

Network Security Threat Level: Medium
Solution : Upgrade to the latest version

Networks Security ID: 1178

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 SecuriTeam

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks EX3200 24-T 24-Port 8PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LOT of 3)
$135.0
Juniper Networks EX3200 24-T 24-Port 8PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LOT of 3) pictureJuniper Networks STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR Port Card 710-002779 M20 4x Duplex SC
$57.5
Juniper Networks STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR Port Card 710-002779 M20 4x Duplex SC pictureJuniper Networks EX3200/EX4200 switch
$149.0
Juniper Networks EX3200/EX4200 switch pictureJUNIPER NETWORKS SSG 320M 1GB SECURE SERVICES GATEWAY SSG-320M-SH T5-E1
$90.0
JUNIPER NETWORKS SSG 320M  1GB SECURE SERVICES GATEWAY SSG-320M-SH    T5-E1 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.