Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> D-Link router overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

D-Link router overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks the firmware version of the remote D-Link router

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is a D-Link router running a firmware version
older than, or as old as 2.70.

There is a flaw in this version which may permit a possible hacker
to crash the remote device by sending an overly long
argument to the 'syslog.htm' page.

Solution : None at this time. Filter incoming traffic to this port
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module
$38.0
New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module pictureNew Retail Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Module
$79.0
New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Module pictureTRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA)
$59.76
TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA) pictureTRENDnet 100MB SFP module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 2 km, TE100-MGBFX
$41.69
TRENDnet 100MB SFP module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 2 km, TE100-MGBFX picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.