Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Crystal Report virtual directory traversal


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Crystal Report virtual directory traversal

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Crystal Report virtual directory traversal

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running a version of Crystal Report Web interface
which is vulnerable to a remote directory traversal bug. A possible hacker
exploiting this bug would be able to gain access to potentially
confidential material outside of the web root. For more
information, see:

http://support.businessobjects.com/fix/hot/critical/bulletins/security_bulletin_june04.asp

If you use Crystal Reports through a Microsoft product, see also :

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS04-017.mspx


Solution: Upgrade the software or utilize ACLs on the virtual directory
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 10260

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

GLC-T-NHR SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1gb
$15.0
GLC-T-NHR SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1gb pictureAvago AFBR-57G5MZ 850nm Laser Product SFP Transceiver * ALPHA UNIT
$44.99
Avago AFBR-57G5MZ 850nm Laser Product SFP Transceiver * ALPHA UNIT pictureSolarFlare SOLRQSFP2SFP3M Twin axial Direct Attach Cable
$77.95
SolarFlare SOLRQSFP2SFP3M Twin axial Direct Attach Cable pictureIntel AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 10G SFP+ GBIC 10GbE 21CFR E65689-001 Transceiver New
$16.99
Intel AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 10G SFP+ GBIC 10GbE 21CFR E65689-001 Transceiver New picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.