Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Coppermine Gallery Remote Command Execution


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Coppermine Gallery Remote Command Execution

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of db_input.php

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Coppermine Gallery - a set of PHP scripts
designed to handle galleries of pictures.

This product has a vulnerability which permits a possible hacker to upload
a rogue jpeg file which may contain PHP commands, and therefore may
obtain a shell on this host.

Solution : Upgrade to Coppermine 1.1 beta 2
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 7300

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

ipolex 10G Copper Transceiver Module Cisco D Link Supermicro Netgear Mikrotik
$49.4
ipolex 10G Copper Transceiver Module Cisco D Link Supermicro Netgear Mikrotik pictureCisco Systems Cisco DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW 2G FC SFP DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW-RF
$21.64
Cisco Systems Cisco DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW 2G FC SFP DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW-RF pictureNetApp X6603A 332-00400 SFP+ 32G SW FC FTLF8532P4BCV-N1 850nm over MMF
$119.0
NetApp X6603A 332-00400 SFP+ 32G SW FC FTLF8532P4BCV-N1 850nm over MMF pictureE10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 & AFBR-709DMZ-IN2 INTEL 10GB SR SFP+ DELL Y3KJN
$12.5
E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 & AFBR-709DMZ-IN2 INTEL 10GB SR SFP+ DELL Y3KJN  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.