Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> Compaq Web SSI DoS


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Compaq Web SSI DoS

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
crashes Compaq Web Management Agent

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It was possible to kill the remote web server by requesting
something like: /
This is probably a Compaq Web Enterprise Management server.

A cracker might use this flaw to forbid you from managing your machines.

Risk : High
Solution : contact your vendor for a patch,
or disable this service if you do not use it.

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Netgear ProSafe AGM732F 1000Base-LX SFP (mini-GBIC)
$69.99
Netgear ProSafe AGM732F 1000Base-LX SFP (mini-GBIC) pictureGenuine Cisco/Linksys MGBLX1 1000base-LX SFP, SFP-LX Transceiver
$69.99
Genuine Cisco/Linksys MGBLX1 1000base-LX SFP, SFP-LX Transceiver pictureLOT OF 38 GENUINE Nortel Gbe SX LC SFP Transceiver Module AA1419013-E5 850nm 12
$99.99
LOT OF 38 GENUINE Nortel Gbe SX LC SFP Transceiver Module AA1419013-E5 850nm 12 pictureGenuine Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M Direct Attach Twinax Cable 740-031838 NEWNBOX
$69.95
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M Direct Attach Twinax Cable 740-031838 NEWNBOX picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.