Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Community Link Pro webeditor login.cgi remote command execution


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Community Link Pro webeditor login.cgi remote command execution

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for Community Link Pro webeditor login.cgi remote execution flaw

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Community Link Pro, a web-based application written
in Perl.

The remote version of this software contains a flaw in the script 'login.cgi'
which may permit a possible hacker to execute arbitrary commands on the remote host.

Solution : Disable or remove this CGI
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 14097

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

CISCO SFP-10G-SR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC 10G SFP V03
$54.95
CISCO SFP-10G-SR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC 10G SFP V03 pictureCisco N7K-M132XP-12L 32-Port 10GB SFP+ XL Module Nexus 7000
$180.95
Cisco N7K-M132XP-12L 32-Port 10GB SFP+ XL Module Nexus 7000 picture(LOT OF 32) Finisar 2GB SFP 1000Base-SX GBIC FTRJ8519P1BNL-B1 SW 850nm
$39.95
(LOT OF 32) Finisar 2GB SFP 1000Base-SX GBIC FTRJ8519P1BNL-B1 SW 850nm pictureNetGear GS748T V03 48-Port 10/100/1000 4 SFP Web Managed Switch w/ Bracket
$74.95
NetGear GS748T V03 48-Port 10/100/1000 4 SFP Web Managed Switch w/ Bracket picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.