Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> CodeGrrl Applications Remote File Inclusion Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CodeGrrl Applications Remote File Inclusion Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for remote file inclusion vulnerabilities in CodeGrrl applications

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP application that is affected by a
remote file inclusion vulnerability.

Description :

The remote host appears to be running at least one of the PHP
applications from CodeGrrl - PHPCalendar, PHPClique, PHPFanBase, or
PHPQuotes. Under certain conditions, these applications fail to
sanitize input to the 'siteurl' parameter of the 'protection.php'
script before using it in a PHP 'include' function. Provided PHP's
'register_globals' setting is enabled, an unauthenticated attacker can
exploit this issue to view arbitrary files on the remote host and to
execute arbitrary PHP code, possibly taken from third-party hosts.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/416525/30/30/threaded

Solution :

Enable PHP's 'register_globals' setting.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2.3
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:N/A:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 15417

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Hp ProCurve JD992A V1905 24-Port PoE (10/100 PoE + 2-port GbE / SFP) HP Renew
$482.0
Hp ProCurve JD992A V1905  24-Port PoE (10/100 PoE + 2-port GbE / SFP) HP Renew pictureDell MT2YK FTLF1318P3BTL SFP 1310 nm Network Adapter GBIC
$49.99
Dell MT2YK FTLF1318P3BTL SFP 1310 nm Network Adapter GBIC pictureIBM 0446hc3 0446013 Blade BAF-00012-05 g800 with dual sfp module
$379.95
IBM 0446hc3 0446013 Blade BAF-00012-05 g800 with dual sfp module  pictureCisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module **GENUINE**
$40.0
Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module **GENUINE** picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.