Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CISCO >> Cisco IOS MPLS Remote Denial of Service


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Cisco IOS MPLS Remote Denial of Service

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Uses SNMP to determine if a flaw is present

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote version of IOS is vulnerable to a denial of service vulnerability when
processing malformed MPLS packets.

If IPv6 is enabled, an attacket may exploit this flaw to prevent the router from
working properly.

Solution : http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/707/cisco-sa-20050126-les.shtml
Risk Factor : High

Networks Security ID: 12369

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Notebook Lenovo S400u - Core I3 - 4 Gb ram - 297 Gb HDD - Display 14"
$250.0
Notebook Lenovo S400u - Core I3 - 4 Gb ram - 297 Gb HDD - Display 14Lenovo 5M LC-LC Multi-Mode Fiber Cable - Optical
$29.99
Lenovo 5M LC-LC Multi-Mode Fiber Cable - Optical pictureLenovo ThinkPad USB 3.0 Basic Dock - P/N:4X10A06697
$49.0
Lenovo ThinkPad USB 3.0 Basic Dock - P/N:4X10A06697 pictureNICE LENOVO THINKPAD T530 i5 8GB RAM 128GB SSD+500GB HDD WIN.10 GAMING LAPTOP..
$289.99
NICE LENOVO THINKPAD T530 i5 8GB RAM 128GB SSD+500GB HDD WIN.10 GAMING LAPTOP.. picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.