Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CISCO >> Cisco IOS Data-link Switching Denial Of Service Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Cisco IOS Data-link Switching Denial Of Service Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Uses SNMP to determine if a flaw is present

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote router can be crashed remotely.

Description :

The remote host is a CISCO router containing a version of IOS which is
vulnerable to a denial of service vulnerability.

A possible hacker may exploit this flaw to crash the remote device.

Solution :

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_security_advisory09186a00807bd128.shtml

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 5.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:N/I:N/A:C/B:A)

Networks Security ID: 21990

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

BROCADE 57-0000088-01 16GB SW SFP (12 Pack New) multimode Fiber Transceiver
$760.0
BROCADE 57-0000088-01 16GB SW SFP (12 Pack New) multimode Fiber Transceiver pictureC2G Arista Networks CAB-SFP-SFP-5M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC 5m TAA
$83.37
C2G Arista Networks CAB-SFP-SFP-5M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC 5m TAA pictureC2G Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC PassiveTwinax 10m TAA
$162.26
C2G Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC PassiveTwinax 10m TAA picture3.1ft 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout Cable
$193.68
3.1ft 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout Cable picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.