Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain a shell remotely >> Cherokee directory traversal flaw


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Cherokee directory traversal flaw

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for version of Cherokee

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Cherokee - a fast and tiny web server.

The remote version of this software is vulnerable to directory
traversal flaw when appending a '../' sequence to the web request.

Additionally, this version fails to drop root rights after it binds
to listen port.

Remote attacker can then submit specially crafted web request to
browse any file on the server with root rights.

Solution : Upgrade to Cherokee 0.2.8 or newer
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 3772

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L 4 x SFP LAN Base Switch
$99.99
Lot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L 4 x SFP LAN Base  Switch  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureUbiquiti Networks US-48-US Managed Gigabit Switches with SFP
$370.0
Ubiquiti Networks US-48-US Managed Gigabit Switches with SFP pictureLot of Four Dell Finisar FTRJ-8519-7D 850nm 1000BaseSX 2Gbps SFP
$9.99
Lot of Four Dell Finisar FTRJ-8519-7D 850nm 1000BaseSX 2Gbps SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.