Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2006-0677


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2006-0677

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2006-0677.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2006-0677.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

DS-SFP-FC16G-SW GENUINE Cisco 16GB Fiber Channel Transceiver Module 10-2666-01
$32.5
DS-SFP-FC16G-SW GENUINE Cisco 16GB Fiber Channel Transceiver Module 10-2666-01 pictureExtreme Networks 10g SFP+ Lrm 1310nm Transceiver Module 10303
$234.19
Extreme Networks 10g SFP+ Lrm 1310nm Transceiver Module 10303 pictureJ4900B HP PROCURVE SWITCH 2626
$10.0
J4900B HP PROCURVE SWITCH 2626 pictureUbiquiti UF-RJ45-1G Compatible, 1.25G SFP Copper Transceiver, 1000BASE-T Module
$15.0
Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-1G Compatible, 1.25G SFP Copper Transceiver, 1000BASE-T Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.