Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2006-0577


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2006-0577

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2006-0577.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2006-0577.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

Orginal J9150A HP 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver ( IN STOCKS)
$83.0
Orginal J9150A HP  10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver ( IN STOCKS)  pictureNEW SEALED J9150A HP X132 10G SFP LC SR Transceiver (Ship Today)
$95.0
NEW SEALED J9150A HP X132 10G SFP LC SR Transceiver (Ship Today) pictureNEW SEALED J9151A HP X132 10GBASE-LR SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module
$139.0
NEW SEALED J9151A HP X132 10GBASE-LR SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module pictureAlcatel-Lucent 3HE00062CBaa01 Transceiver Module SFP-GIGE Base-T RJ45 R6/6 DDM -
$38.0
Alcatel-Lucent 3HE00062CBaa01 Transceiver Module SFP-GIGE Base-T RJ45 R6/6 DDM - picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.