Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2006-0276


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2006-0276

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2006-0276.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2006-0276.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

Juniper MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP 1 port OC192/STM64 MIC
$10350.0
Juniper MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP 1 port OC192/STM64 MIC pictureJuniper Networks 740-061405 JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100M OM4 MMF
$200.0
Juniper Networks 740-061405 JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 QSFP28  850nm 100M OM4 MMF   picture Juniper MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48 High Density Multirate MX80 MX240 MX480 MX960
$7250.0
 Juniper MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48 High Density Multirate MX80 MX240 MX480 MX960 pictureJuniper NS-025-001, Netscreen-25 VPN Firewall Security Appliance NS-025-001
$4.0
Juniper NS-025-001, Netscreen-25 VPN Firewall Security Appliance NS-025-001 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.