Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2005-868


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2005-868

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2005-868.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-868.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-T CISCO 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Module Made in Malaysia 30-1410-04
$29.99
Cisco GLC-T CISCO 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Module Made in Malaysia 30-1410-04 picturePlanet MGB-TSX Industrial SFP Port Fiber GBIC Transceiver Module 550m multi mode
$44.0
Planet MGB-TSX Industrial SFP Port Fiber GBIC Transceiver Module 550m multi mode pictureQLOGIC SB5802V-20A8 SWITCH 20 8GB SFP's 24 ACTIVE PORTS 5802-20A (5 AVAILABLE)
$2300.0
QLOGIC SB5802V-20A8 SWITCH 20 8GB SFP's 24 ACTIVE PORTS 5802-20A (5 AVAILABLE)  pictureHP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY
$1345.0
HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.