Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2005-828


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2005-828

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2005-828.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-828.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty
$3650.0
Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty pictureGenuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A
$11.95
Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A picture10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable
$24.25
10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable pictureSynology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap
$422.64
Synology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.