Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2005-571


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2005-571

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2005-571.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-571.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

BV-Tech 16 Port Gigabit PoE+ Unmanaged Switch + 2 SFP Uplink – 220W - 802.3at
$139.99
BV-Tech 16 Port Gigabit PoE+ Unmanaged Switch + 2 SFP Uplink – 220W - 802.3at  pictureArista SFP-10G-SR 850nm SFP+ 10Gbps Optical Transceiver XVR-00001-02
$14.91
Arista SFP-10G-SR 850nm SFP+ 10Gbps Optical Transceiver XVR-00001-02 pictureMikrotik CRS112-8G-4S-IN 8 port Gigabit Cloud Router Layer 3 Switch 4 x SFP OSL5
$139.95
Mikrotik CRS112-8G-4S-IN 8 port Gigabit Cloud Router Layer 3 Switch 4 x SFP OSL5 pictureN20KJ DELL BROADCOM 57810 10GB DUAL PORT PCI-E SFP+ NETWORK CARD 0N20KJ
$45.0
N20KJ DELL BROADCOM 57810 10GB DUAL PORT PCI-E SFP+ NETWORK CARD 0N20KJ picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.