Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2005-427


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2005-427

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2005-427.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-427.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

Brand New Intel i7-9700K CoffeeLake 8-Cores (4.9 GHz Turbo) DesktopProcessor CPU
$384.95
Brand New Intel i7-9700K CoffeeLake 8-Cores (4.9 GHz Turbo) DesktopProcessor CPU pictureIntel SR0T8 Core i5-3470 3.20GHz/1M/6M Socket 1155 CPU Processor LGA1155
$0.99
Intel SR0T8 Core i5-3470 3.20GHz/1M/6M Socket 1155 CPU Processor LGA1155 pictureMPO-MPO Patch Cord, OM3 Multimode Fiber, 8-core Fiber for QSFP+Transceivers 1m
$28.99
MPO-MPO Patch Cord, OM3 Multimode Fiber, 8-core Fiber for QSFP+Transceivers 1m pictureMPO-MPO Patch Cord, OM3 Multimode Fiber, 8-core Fiber for QSFP+Transceivers 10FT
$31.99
MPO-MPO Patch Cord, OM3 Multimode Fiber, 8-core Fiber for QSFP+Transceivers 10FT picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.