Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2005-427


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2005-427

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2005-427.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-427.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

Juniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF
$74.99
Juniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF pictureJuniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card
$176.99
Juniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card pictureJuniper 532 IEEE 802.11n 450 Mbit/s Wireless Access Point - ISM Band - UNII Band
$625.56
Juniper 532 IEEE 802.11n 450 Mbit/s Wireless Access Point - ISM Band - UNII Band pictureJuniper NS-SM-A2-BSE Networks NSMXpress Series II Network management device
$196.6
Juniper NS-SM-A2-BSE Networks NSMXpress Series II Network management device picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.