Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CentOS Local Security Checks >> CentOS : RHSA-2005-165


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CentOS : RHSA-2005-165

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for missing updates on the remote CentOS system

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a security update.

Description :

The remote CentOS system is missing a security update which has been
documented in Red Hat advisory RHSA-2005-165.

See also :

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-165.html

Solution :

Upgrade to the newest packages by doing :

yum update

Network Security Threat Level:

High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security, Inc.

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Compatible DS-SFP-FC4G-SW - 1000BASE-SX 1/2/4gb/s 500m 850nm SFP
$79.95
Cisco Compatible DS-SFP-FC4G-SW - 1000BASE-SX 1/2/4gb/s 500m 850nm SFP pictureCisco Compatible X2-10GB-LR - 10GBASE-LR 10km 1310nm X2 Transceiver
$209.95
Cisco Compatible X2-10GB-LR - 10GBASE-LR 10km 1310nm X2 Transceiver pictureCisco Compatible DS-SFP-FC4G-MR - 1000BASE-LX 1/2/4gb/s 4km 1310nm SFP
$139.95
Cisco Compatible DS-SFP-FC4G-MR - 1000BASE-LX 1/2/4gb/s 4km 1310nm SFP pictureCisco Compatible SFP-10G-ER-S - 10GBASE-ER 40km 1550nm SFP+ Transceiver
$379.95
Cisco Compatible SFP-10G-ER-S - 10GBASE-ER 40km 1550nm SFP+ Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.