Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> CVSweb detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CVSweb detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains whether cvsweb.cgi is installed on the remote host

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server host the 'cvsweb' CGI

Description :

CVSweb is a web interface for a CVS repository. It permits
users to browse through the history of the source code of
a given project.

If you environement contains sensitive source code, the access
to this CGI should be password protected.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 4
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:C)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

BROCADE 57-0000088-01 16GB SW SFP (12 Pack New) multimode Fiber Transceiver
$760.0
BROCADE 57-0000088-01 16GB SW SFP (12 Pack New) multimode Fiber Transceiver pictureC2G Arista Networks CAB-SFP-SFP-5M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC 5m TAA
$83.37
C2G Arista Networks CAB-SFP-SFP-5M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC 5m TAA pictureC2G Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC PassiveTwinax 10m TAA
$162.26
C2G Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC PassiveTwinax 10m TAA picture3.1ft 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout Cable
$193.68
3.1ft 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout Cable picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.