Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CISCO >> CSCdy38035


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CSCdy38035

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Uses SNMP to determine if a flaw is present

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote VPN concentrator is subject to an ISAKMP
package processing vulnerability. Malformed or a
very large number of ISAKMP packets might cause a reload
of the concentrator. The vulnerability is aggravated if debug
is turned on.

This vulnerability is documented as Cisco bug ID CSCdy38035

Solution :
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/707/vpn3k-multiple-vuln-pub.shtml
Network Security Threat Level: High

*** As Nessus solely relied on the banner of the remote host
*** this might be a false positive


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW 4GB FC 10KM 1310nm SFP GBIC Transceiver 10-2249-01 ten pcs
$19.99
Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW 4GB FC 10KM 1310nm SFP GBIC Transceiver 10-2249-01 ten pcs pictureDELL QLE2560 8GB HBA PCIe w/ SFP Single Port QLOGIC H05TJ QLE2560-DEL
$26.65
DELL QLE2560 8GB HBA PCIe w/ SFP Single Port QLOGIC H05TJ QLE2560-DEL   pictureNEW CISCO SFP-10G-LR-S 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE FREE DHL SHIPPING
$70.0
NEW CISCO SFP-10G-LR-S 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE FREE DHL SHIPPING pictureBrocade 57-0000088-01 SW SFP+ 16GB GBIC Short Wave
$35.0
Brocade 57-0000088-01 SW SFP+ 16GB GBIC Short Wave picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.