Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CISCO >> CSCdw50657


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CSCdw50657

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Uses SNMP to determine if a flaw is present

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote VPN concentrator discloses the certificate passwords
of its users in the source HTML pages of the embedded web server.

This vulnerability is documented as Cisco bug ID CSCdw50657.

Solution :
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/707/vpn3k-multiple-vuln-pub.shtml
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

*** As Nessus solely relied on the banner of the remote host
*** this might be a false positive


Networks Security ID: 5612

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001
$99.99
Lot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001 picture3HE01616AA 7750 7710 10-PORT GBE SFP MDA Alcatel Lucent M10-1GB-SFP-B
$250.0
3HE01616AA 7750 7710 10-PORT GBE SFP MDA  Alcatel Lucent M10-1GB-SFP-B pictureNETGEAR ProSAFE GS110TP-200NAS 8Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch 2 SFP Port
$90.0
NETGEAR ProSAFE GS110TP-200NAS 8Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch 2 SFP Port pictureJC756A 48 PORT 10-GE SFP+ FIBER INTERFACE CARD LSU1TGS48SF0
$1999.0
JC756A 48 PORT 10-GE SFP+ FIBER INTERFACE CARD LSU1TGS48SF0 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.