Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Backdoors >> CDK Detect


Vulnerability Assessment Details

CDK Detect

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detects the presence of CDK

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host appears to be running CDK, which is a backdoor that can be
used to control your system.

To use it, a possible hacker just has to connect onto this port, and send the
password 'ypi0ca'

It is very likely that this host has been compromised

Solution : Restore your system from backups, contact CERT and your local
authorities
Network Security Threat Level: Critical

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

TP-Link Jetstream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed PoE + Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots
$600.0
TP-Link Jetstream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed PoE + Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots pictureAVAGO AFBR-5707AMZ-QL 8GB SFP+ 850nm SW Transceiver Module USED
$5.0
AVAGO AFBR-5707AMZ-QL 8GB SFP+ 850nm SW Transceiver Module USED pictureEmulex / AVAGO 10G AFBR-709SMZ-ELX 10GB SFP+ SR Multimode Optic Tranceiver 10GE
$12.59
Emulex / AVAGO 10G AFBR-709SMZ-ELX 10GB SFP+ SR Multimode Optic Tranceiver 10GE pictureGenuine DELL 0X3366 1GE 850nm SFP 1000Base-SX FTLF8519P2BNL Transceiver X3366
$6.99
Genuine DELL 0X3366 1GE 850nm SFP 1000Base-SX FTLF8519P2BNL Transceiver X3366 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.