Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> BrightStor ARCserve Multiple Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

BrightStor ARCserve Multiple Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks version of BrightStor ARCserve Backup

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote software is affected by multiple vulnerabilities.

Description :

According to its version, the installation of BrightStor ARCserve
Backup on the remote host is affected by multiple buffer overflows
that can be exploited by an unauthenticated remote attacker to execute
arbitrary code on the affected host with SYSTEM rights.

See also :

http://www.lssec.com/advisories/LS-20060908.pdf
http://www.lssec.com/advisories/LS-20061001.pdf
http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/456711/30/0/threaded
http://supportconnectw.ca.com/public/storage/infodocs/babimpsec-notice.asp

Solution :

Apply the appropriate patch as described in the vendor advisory
referenced above.

Network Security Threat Level:

Critical / CVSS Base Score : 10.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:C/I:C/A:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 21221, 22005, 22006, 22010, 22015, 22016

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper CFP-100GBASE-LR4 Module
$325.0
Juniper CFP-100GBASE-LR4 Module pictureJuniper SRX1400 SRX1K-RE-12-10 SRX3K-2XGE-XFP SRX1K-NPC-SPC-1-10-40 2x AC-A
$219.99
Juniper SRX1400 SRX1K-RE-12-10 SRX3K-2XGE-XFP SRX1K-NPC-SPC-1-10-40 2x AC-A pictureJuniper 4X10GBASE LR 740-057315 SMF 10km 1310nm 70C
$295.0
Juniper 4X10GBASE LR 740-057315 SMF 10km 1310nm 70C pictureJuniper QFX5110-48S-AFI QFX5110 650-061154 Switch - DAMAGED PORTS
$1800.0
Juniper QFX5110-48S-AFI QFX5110 650-061154 Switch - DAMAGED PORTS picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.