Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> BrightStor ARCserve Backup Discovery Service Buffer Overflow Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

BrightStor ARCserve Backup Discovery Service Buffer Overflow Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks version of BrightStor ARCserve Backup

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote service is affected by a buffer overflow vulnerability.

Description :

According to its version, the installation of BrightStor ARCserve
Backup on the remote host permits a possible hacker to execute arbitrary code
on the affected host with SYSTEM rights due to a buffer overflow
that can be triggered by a specially-crafted packet sent to the
Discovery Service.

Note that the vendor reports only Windows installs are vulnerable.

See also :

http://supportconnectw.ca.com/public/storage/infodocs/babsecurity-notice.asp
http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/archive/1/453916/100/0/threaded

Solution :

Either apply the appropriate patch as described in the vendor advisory
referenced above or upgrade to BrightStor ARCserve Backup r11.5 SP2 or
later.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 21502

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ45 (compatible with CISCO)
$240.0
For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+  Copper  RJ45 (compatible with CISCO) picture.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ?
$56.98
.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ? pictureE1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
E1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver pictureGLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
GLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.