Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> BlackBoard Internet Newsboard System remote file include flaw


Vulnerability Assessment Details

BlackBoard Internet Newsboard System remote file include flaw

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks BlackBoard Internet Newsboard System version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running the BlackBoard Internet Newsboard System,
an open-source PHP-based internet bulletin board software.

The remote version of this software is vulnerable to a remote file
include flaw due to a lack of sanitization of user-supplied data.

Successful exploitation of this issue may permit a possible hacker to execute
malicious script code on a vulnerable server.

*** Nessus reports this vulnerability using only
*** information that was gathered. Therefore,
*** this might be a false positive.

Solution: Upgrade to the newest version of this software
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 11336

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY
$1345.0
HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY pictureHP ProCurve J9532A E5412 zl 92GbE PoE+ 2XG SFP E5400 zl Layer 4 Switch Hp ReNew
$5290.0
HP ProCurve J9532A E5412 zl 92GbE PoE+ 2XG SFP E5400 zl Layer 4 Switch Hp ReNew pictureNEW GENUINE CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD - 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP
$349.99
NEW GENUINE CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD - 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP  pictureJuniper MX104 * Dual RE-S-MX104 * MS-MIC-16G * MIC-3D-20GE-SFP * MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
$24970.0
Juniper MX104 * Dual RE-S-MX104 * MS-MIC-16G * MIC-3D-20GE-SFP * MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.