Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Firewalls >> BenHur Firewall active FTP firewall leak


Vulnerability Assessment Details

BenHur Firewall active FTP firewall leak

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Connects to a few services with sport = 20

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It is possible to connect on firewall-protected ports on the remote
host by setting one's source port to 20.

A possible hacker may use this flaw to access services that should not
be accessible to outsiders on this host.


Solution: Reconfigure your firewall to *not* accept anything
coming from port 20.

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 5279

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 by Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks SRX-GP-2XE-SFPP-TX 2-Port 10GBe SFP+ XPIM Module **Warranty**
$595.0
Juniper Networks SRX-GP-2XE-SFPP-TX 2-Port 10GBe SFP+ XPIM Module **Warranty** pictureINTEL FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10GBase-SR 850nm SFP+ Transceiver Modules x4
$75.0
INTEL FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10GBase-SR 850nm SFP+ Transceiver Modules x4 pictureCisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP+ Copper Twinaxial 10GB Cable 3M Quantity 2
$30.0
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP+ Copper Twinaxial 10GB Cable 3M Quantity 2 pictureCisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach 3ft
$34.95
Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach 3ft picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.