Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Backup CGIs download


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Backup CGIs download

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Attempts to download the remote CGIs

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

It is possible to download the source code of several scripts
on the remote web server

Description :

By appending various suffixes (ie: .old, .bak, ~, etc...) to the
names of several pages on the remote host, it seems possible to
download the source code of these scripts.

You should ensure these files do no contain any sensitive information, such
as credentials to connect to a database.

Solution :

Delete these files.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 4
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:C)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 19 Cisco TRP-03L3I1BCS 10-1283-01 SFP OC-3 SFP 1310nm GBIC Transceivers
$109.95
Lot of 19 Cisco TRP-03L3I1BCS 10-1283-01 SFP OC-3 SFP 1310nm GBIC Transceivers pictureHUAWEI CE6810-48S4Q-EI 48 ports 10G SFP+ ethernet optical fiber switch
$1523.49
HUAWEI CE6810-48S4Q-EI 48 ports 10G SFP+ ethernet optical fiber switch picture HP 614201-001 NC552SFP Dual Port 10GB Network Adapter Card 615409-001
$35.0
 HP 614201-001 NC552SFP Dual Port 10GB Network Adapter Card 615409-001 pictureLot of (5) GLC-SX-MM CISCO 1000BASE SX SFP TRANSCEIVER LC-CONNECTOR CNUIAFJAAA
$19.87
Lot of (5) GLC-SX-MM CISCO 1000BASE SX SFP TRANSCEIVER LC-CONNECTOR CNUIAFJAAA picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.