Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> BEA WebLogic Operator/Admin Password Disclosure Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

BEA WebLogic Operator/Admin Password Disclosure Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks the version of WebLogic

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote web server is running WebLogic.

BEA WebLogic Server and WebLogic Express are reported prone to a vulnerability
that may result in the disclosure of Operator or Admin passwords. A possible hacker
who has interactive access to the affected managed server, may potentially
exploit this issue in a timed attack to harvest credentials when the managed
server fails during the boot process.

Solution : http://dev2dev.bea.com/resourcelibrary/advisoriesnotifications/BEA04_51.00.jsp
Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID: 9501

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Astharot

Cables, Connectors

HPE HP JH145A FlexNetwork 5510 HI 24G 4SFP+ 1-Slot Switch
$1200.0
HPE HP JH145A FlexNetwork 5510 HI 24G 4SFP+ 1-Slot Switch pictureNew 8-pack Genuine Brocade 57-0000089-01 XBR-000199 SFP+ 16Gb LWL LR 1310nm 10km
$959.96
New 8-pack Genuine Brocade 57-0000089-01 XBR-000199 SFP+ 16Gb LWL LR 1310nm 10km pictureMikrotik Routerboard RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN Sfp Port plus 10 Port Ethernet
$137.52
Mikrotik Routerboard RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN Sfp Port plus 10 Port Ethernet pictureAquantia AQtion SFP+ NIC, 10G Ethernet Network Adapter
$129.23
Aquantia AQtion SFP+ NIC, 10G Ethernet Network Adapter picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.