Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> BDPDT Arbitrary File Upload Vulnerabily


Vulnerability Assessment Details

BDPDT Arbitrary File Upload Vulnerabily

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for BDPDT's uploadfilepopup.aspx

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains an ASP script that permits uploading of
arbitrary files.

Description :

The remote host contains BDPDT, a database abstraction layer used in
various add-on modules for DotNetNuke.

The installed version of the BDPDT contains an ASP.NET script that
permits an unauthenticated attacker to gain control of the affected
host by permiting uploading arbitrary files with the
'UploadFilePopUp.aspx' script.

See also :

http://www.dotnetnuke.com/Community/Blogs/tabid/825/EntryID/422/Default.aspx
http://forums.asp.net/thread/1276672.aspx
http://www.wwwcoder.com/Default.aspx?tabid=283&EntryID=723
http://www.wwwcoder.com/Default.aspx?tabid=283&EntryID=733

Solution :

Contact the vendor for a newer version of BDPDT.

Network Security Threat Level:

Critical / CVSS Base Score : 10
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:C/A:C/I:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 18522

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP 10GB SR SFP+ Transceiver 455885-001, 456096-001 21CFR(J) Class 1
$22.99
HP 10GB SR SFP+ Transceiver 455885-001, 456096-001 21CFR(J) Class 1 pictureD-LINK SYSTEMS DMC-G01LC 10/100/1000BASE-T TO SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
$43.48
D-LINK SYSTEMS DMC-G01LC 10/100/1000BASE-T TO SFP MEDIA CONVERTER pictureDell C855M Emulex LPe12000 8Gb Single Port Fibre Channel HBA with SFP
$19.0
Dell C855M Emulex LPe12000 8Gb Single Port Fibre Channel HBA with SFP pictureLot of 2 Avago AFBR-57D5APZ 8Gbps SFP FC 850nm GEN 2 Transceiver Modules
$7.99
Lot of 2 Avago AFBR-57D5APZ 8Gbps SFP FC 850nm GEN 2 Transceiver Modules picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.