Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Peer-To-Peer File Sharing >> Azureus Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Azureus Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for Azureus

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

There is a peer-to-peer file sharing application installed on the
remote Windows host.

Description :

Azureus is installed on the remote Windows host. Azureus is an
open-source, Java-based, peer-to-peer file sharing application that
supports the BitTorrent protocol.

Make sure the use of this program fits with your corporate security
policy.

See also :

http://azureus.sourceforge.net/

Solution :

Remove this software if its use does not match your corporate security
policy.

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper PE-2OC3-ATM2-SMIR 2-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM2 IQ PIC
$300.0
Juniper PE-2OC3-ATM2-SMIR 2-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM2 IQ PIC  pictureGenuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX 1000Base-SX 850nm SFP Transceiver Module
$20.0
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX 1000Base-SX 850nm SFP Transceiver Module pictureJuniper PE-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP 4 Port OC3/STM1 1-Port OC12/STM4
$500.0
Juniper PE-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP  4 Port OC3/STM1 1-Port OC12/STM4 pictureJUNIPER PE TUNNEL SERVICES MODULE PIC
$150.0
JUNIPER PE TUNNEL SERVICES MODULE PIC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.