Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> AutomatedShops WebC.cgi installed


Vulnerability Assessment Details

AutomatedShops WebC.cgi installed

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of webc.cgi

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running webc.cgi, a shopping cart application.

By default, webc.cgi sends some information to every user, including
its version number, serial number and company name. This script extracts
this information and displays it to the user.


Solution : None
Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID: 7277

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

NOB Juniper Networks SRX300 Services Gateway SRX300
$277.57
NOB Juniper Networks SRX300 Services Gateway SRX300 picturerefurbished Juniper EX3400-48T including dual power AFO airflow
$1495.0
refurbished Juniper EX3400-48T including dual power AFO airflow  picturefor Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver LC DDM MMF 850nm 300m
$23.99
for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver LC DDM MMF 850nm 300m picture10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR/ EX-SFP-10GE-SR
$23.99
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR/ EX-SFP-10GE-SR picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.