Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> AutoLinks Pro alpath Parameter File Include Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

AutoLinks Pro alpath Parameter File Include Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for alpath parameter file include vulnerability in AutoLinks Pro

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP script that suffers from a remote
file include flaw.

Description :

The remote host is running AutoLinks Pro, a commercial link management
package.

The version of AutoLinks Pro installed on the remote host permits
attackers to control the 'alpath' parameter used when including PHP
code in the 'al_initialize.php' script. By leveraging this flaw, an
unauthenticated attacker is able to view arbitrary files on the remote
host and to execute arbitrary PHP code, possibly taken from third-
party hosts.

Solution :

Unknown at this time.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 6
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 14686

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

New Finisar Network FTLX8571D3BNL 10Gb/s 850nm SFP+ Datacom Transceiver Retail
$108.61
New Finisar Network FTLX8571D3BNL 10Gb/s 850nm SFP+ Datacom Transceiver Retail pictureNew Finisar Network FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Brown B
$84.76
New Finisar Network FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Brown B pictureNew D-Link Network DXS-3600-EM-8XS 8Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module for DXS-3600
$1429.71
New D-Link Network DXS-3600-EM-8XS 8Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module for DXS-3600  pictureNew EnGenius Network EWS2910P 8Port PoE Layer 2 Switch with 2 Dual-Speed SFP por
$173.14
New EnGenius Network EWS2910P 8Port PoE Layer 2 Switch with 2 Dual-Speed SFP por picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.