Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Apache for Windows CGI Source Code Disclosure Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Apache for Windows CGI Source Code Disclosure Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tries to read source of print-env.pl with Apache for Windows

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server is affected by an information disclosure issue.

Description :

The version of Apache for Windows installed on the remote host can be
tricked into disclosing the source of its CGI scripts because of a
configuration issue. Specifically, if the CGI directory is located
within the document root, then requests that alter the case of the
directory name will bypass the mod_cgi cgi-script handler and be
treated as requests for ordinary files.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/442882/30/0/threaded

Solution :

Reconfigure Apache so that the scripts directory is located outside of
the document root.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 19447

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

GLC-T-NHR SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1gb
$15.0
GLC-T-NHR SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1gb pictureAvago AFBR-57G5MZ 850nm Laser Product SFP Transceiver * ALPHA UNIT
$44.99
Avago AFBR-57G5MZ 850nm Laser Product SFP Transceiver * ALPHA UNIT pictureSolarFlare SOLRQSFP2SFP3M Twin axial Direct Attach Cable
$77.95
SolarFlare SOLRQSFP2SFP3M Twin axial Direct Attach Cable pictureIntel AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 10G SFP+ GBIC 10GbE 21CFR E65689-001 Transceiver New
$16.99
Intel AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 10G SFP+ GBIC 10GbE 21CFR E65689-001 Transceiver New picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.