Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> Adobe Reader < 7.0.9


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Adobe Reader < 7.0.9

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks version of Adobe Reader

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The PDF file viewer on the remote Windows host is affected by several
vulnerabilities.

Description :

The version of Adobe Reader installed on the remote host is earlier
than 7.0.9 / 8.0 and thus reportedly is affected by several security
issues, including one that can lead to arbitrary code execution when
processing a malicious PDF file.

See also :

http://www.piotrbania.com/all/adv/adobe-acrobat-adv.txt
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2007-01/0200.html
http://www.adobe.com/support/security/bulletins/apsb07-01.html

Solution :

Upgrade to Adobe Reader 7.0.9 / 8.0 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 8
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:C/I:C/A:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 21858, 21981

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Intel Dell X520-DA2 Dual Port 10GB E10G42BTDA FTKMT FC SFP+ NIC Network Adapter
$128.73
Intel Dell X520-DA2 Dual Port 10GB E10G42BTDA FTKMT FC SFP+ NIC Network Adapter pictureTP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart PoE Switch with 2-SFP Slots 53W
$218.72
TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart PoE Switch with 2-SFP Slots 53W pictureD-Link 1-port Mini-GBIC SFP to 1000BaseLX Single-Mode Fibre Transceiver
$70.67
D-Link 1-port Mini-GBIC SFP to 1000BaseLX Single-Mode Fibre Transceiver pictureDELL INTEL X520-DA2 10GB SFP+ DUAL PORT PCIE NETWORK CARD VFVGR FULL HEIGHT
$117.81
DELL INTEL X520-DA2 10GB SFP+ DUAL PORT PCIE NETWORK CARD VFVGR FULL HEIGHT picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.