Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Admbook PHP Code Injection Flaw


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Admbook PHP Code Injection Flaw

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for remote PHP code injection in Admbook

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP script that permits arbitrary code
injection.

Description:

The remote host is running AdmBook, a PHP-based guestbook.

The remote version of this software is prone to remote PHP code
injection due to a lack of sanitization of the HTTP header
'X-Forwarded-For'. Using a specially-crafted URL, a malicious user
can execute arbitrary command on the remote server subject to the
rights of the web server user id.

See also :

http://downloads.securityfocus.com/vulnerabilities/exploits/admbook_122_xpl.pl

Solution :

Unknown at this time.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 16753

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

CISCO SMALL BUSINESS RV042 10/100 4-PORT VPN ROUTER
$100.0
CISCO SMALL BUSINESS RV042 10/100 4-PORT VPN ROUTER  pictureCisco Aironet Power Injector AIR-PWRINJ3 Bundle with Power Adapter
$4.99
Cisco Aironet Power Injector AIR-PWRINJ3 Bundle with Power Adapter pictureMA-SFP-10GB-LRM Meraki SFP 10 GbE LR Multimode Module BRAND NEW
$79.99
MA-SFP-10GB-LRM Meraki SFP 10 GbE LR Multimode Module BRAND NEW pictureCISCO WS-C3650-24PD-L CATALIST 3650 24 POE+ 2X10G SWITCH
$425.0
CISCO  WS-C3650-24PD-L CATALIST 3650 24 POE+ 2X10G SWITCH picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.