Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> Access Point detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Access Point detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detects Wireless APs

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is a Wireless Access Point.

You should ensure that the proper physical and logical controls exist
around the AP. A misconfigured access point may permit a possible hacker to
gain access to an internal network without being physically present on
the premises. If the access point is using an 'off-the-shelf' configuration
(such as 40 or 104 bit WEP encryption), the data being passed through the
access point may be vulnerable to hijacking or sniffing.

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 John Lampe / Ron Gula / Stan Scalsky (Tenable Network Security)

Cables, Connectors

AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureExtreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module
$401.97
Extreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module pictureINTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3
$189.95
INTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.