Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> Aardvark Topsites Multiple Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Aardvark Topsites Multiple Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detect Aardvark Topsites version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Aardvark Topsites is a popular free PHP Topsites script.
Multiple vulnerabilities have been found in the product permiting remote
attacker to disclosure sensitive information about the server and inject
malicious SQL statements.

Solution : Upgrade to version 4.1.1 or newer.
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 9231

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Noam Rathaus

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.