Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> ASP-Rider SQL Injection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

ASP-Rider SQL Injection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SQL Injection

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host appears to be running ASP-Rider, a set of ASP scripts
designed to maintain a blog.

There is a flaw in the remote software which may permit anyone
to inject arbitrary SQL commands, which may in turn be used to
gain administrative access on the remote host.

Solution : Upgrade to the latest version of this software
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 11933

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Intel FTLX8571D3BCV-IT E10GSFPSR E65689-001 0Y3KJN Adapter X520 X710
$5.0
Intel FTLX8571D3BCV-IT E10GSFPSR E65689-001 0Y3KJN Adapter X520 X710  pictureGenuine HP JD092B SFP+ 10G-300-850-MM SFP Module
$9.75
Genuine HP JD092B SFP+ 10G-300-850-MM SFP Module pictureGENUINE Cisco SFP-GE-T EXT 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP Transceiver
$19.5
GENUINE Cisco SFP-GE-T EXT 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP Transceiver pictureGenuine NOB Finisar / EMC FTLF8529P3BNV-E5 16Gb 850nm SFP+ EMC P/N: 019-078-045
$60.0
Genuine NOB Finisar / EMC FTLF8529P3BNV-E5 16Gb 850nm SFP+ EMC P/N: 019-078-045 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.