Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> ASP PortalApp SQL injection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

ASP PortalApp SQL injection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SQL Injection

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running ASP PortalApp, a web application software
written in ASP.

There is a flaw in the remote software which may permit anyone
to inject arbitrary SQL commands, which may in turn be used to
gain administrative access on the remote host.

Solution : Upgrade to the latest version of this software.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 12936

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GB SFP+ 740-031980 850NM MMF SR Qty Available
$18.0
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GB SFP+ 740-031980 850NM MMF SR Qty Available  pictureJuniper PC-1XGE-XENPAK-B 10GBASE-XENPAK 750-009567 IPUIAUYMAA (WE BUY JUNIPER)
$75.0
Juniper PC-1XGE-XENPAK-B 10GBASE-XENPAK 750-009567 IPUIAUYMAA (WE BUY JUNIPER) pictureJuniper MX80 MX80-AC Chassis w/ 2 MIC Slots 4x10GE XFP 2x AC (WE BUY JUNIPER)
$22785.0
Juniper MX80 MX80-AC Chassis w/ 2 MIC Slots 4x10GE XFP 2x AC (WE BUY JUNIPER) pictureJuniper 10GBASE-LR 10KM MOD 740-013170 COUIADBBAA (* WE BUY JUNIPER *)
$25.0
Juniper 10GBASE-LR 10KM MOD 740-013170 COUIADBBAA (* WE BUY JUNIPER *) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.