Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> ASP.NET path disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

ASP.NET path disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tests for ASP.NET Path Disclosure Vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

ASP.NET is vulnerable to a path disclosure vulnerability. This
permits a possible hacker to acertain where the remote web root is
physically stored in the remote file system, hence gaining
more information about the remote system.

Solution : There was no solution ready when this vulnerability was written

Please contact the vendor for updates that address this vulnerability.
Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

NEW CISCO WS-C2960S-24TD-L 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet 2x10G SFP Switch 2960S NOB
$870.0
NEW CISCO WS-C2960S-24TD-L 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet 2x10G SFP Switch 2960S NOB pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2-Port 560SFP+ Adapter 669279-001 665247-001
$120.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-Port 560SFP+ Adapter 669279-001 665247-001 pictureQLogic QLE2562L-Del 0VX60F PCI-E 8Gb Low Profile 2 Port Fiber Channel Card SFP+
$19.99
QLogic QLE2562L-Del 0VX60F PCI-E 8Gb Low Profile 2 Port Fiber Channel Card SFP+ pictureAssortment of 22 Cisco 1GB SFPs LC Fiber Multimode Singlemode
$30.0
Assortment of 22 Cisco 1GB SFPs LC Fiber Multimode Singlemode picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.